Mediterranean Cup XII – 2011 (Day 2)

Men’s Singles: Group A

R1 Daniele Sergi (ITA-3) 4-1 Kyriakos Anastasiadis (GRE-2) R1 Vince Busuttil (MAL W-4) 1-4 Martin Goodin (FRA-2) R1 Marios Demetriou (CYP-3) 1-4 George Federico (GIB-1) R1 Chris Cohen (MAL R-1) 4-3 Serkan Yaliz (TUR-4) R2 Daniele Sergi (ITA-3) 4-3 Martin Goodin (FRA-2) R2 George Federico (GIB-1) 4-2 Chris Cohen (MAL R-1) QF Daniele Sergi (ITA-3) 4-2 George Federico (GIB-1)


Men’s Singles: Group B

R1 Godfrey Abela (MAL R-4) 4-1 Francis Taylor (GIB-3) R1 Lucas Thermistocleous (CYP-2) 0-4 Konstantinos Pantelidis (GRE-1) R1 Nicolas Thuillier (FRA-4) 4-1 Gordon Stanmore (MAL W-1) R1 Egin Kayaolu (TUR-2) 4-1 Danilo Di Terlizzi (ITA-2) R2 Godfrey Abela (MAL R-4) 0-4 Konstantinos Pantelidis (GRE-1) R2 Nicolas Thuillier (FRA-4) 4-3 Egin Kayaolu (TUR-2) QF Konstantinos Pantelidis (GRE-1) 4-3 Nicolas Thuillier (FRA-4)


Men’s singles: Group C

R1 John Ciantar (MAL R-2) 4-3 George Ramos (GIB-2) R1 Eser Tekin (TUR-1) 4-0 Ian Oates (CYP-4) R1 Antonio Rossigali (ITA-4) 4-3 Carmelo Fenech (MAL W-3) R1 Renaud Lescure (FRA-1) 4-1 Georgios Portokalis (GRE-3) R2 John Ciantar (MAL R-2) 3-4 Eser Tekin (TUR-1) R2 Antonio Rossigali (ITA-4 3-4 Renaud Lescure (FRA-1) QF Eser Tekin (TUR-1) 4-1 Renaud Lescure (FRA-1)


Men’s Singles: Group D

R1 Alan Kimberley (Gib-4) 0-4 Emre Toros (TUR-3) R1 Joe Caruana (MAL W-2 4-2 Theo Chorianopoulos (GRE-4) R1 Thibault Tricole (FRA-3) 4-1 Demetris Georgiou (CYP-1) R1 Danilo Vigato (ITA-1) 4-3 Albert Scerri (MAL R-3) R2 Emre Toros (TUR-3) 4-2 Joe Caruana (MAL W-2) R2 Thibault Tricole (FRA-3) 2-4 Danilo Vigato (ITA-1) QF Emre Toros (TUR-3) 4-3 Danilo Vigato (ITA-1)

 

Semi-Finals and Final to be played on Saturday.

Women’s Singles: Preliminary Round:

PR Maria Probona (GRE-1) 4-3 Dorianne Scicluna (MAL W-2) PR Wendy Oates (CYP B-2) 0-4 Duygu Karaca (TUR A-1)


Women’s Singles: Group A

R1 Maria Probona (GRE-1) 1-4 Ayca Can Cetin (TUR A-29 R1 Dorothee Lemaire (FRA-2) 4-1 Karen Matthews (CYP A-2) R1 Tessie Bilocca (Mal R-2) 4-2 Tugce Kucukakkas (TUR B-1) R1 Alexia Georgiou (CYP B-1) 0-4 Giada Ciofi (ITA-1) QF Ayca Can Cetin (TUR A-29 1-4 Dorothee Lemaire (FRA-2) QF Tessie Bilocca (Mal R-2) 3-4 Giada Ciofi (ITA-1)


Women’s Singles: Group B

R1 Veleda Gaiga (ITA-2) 4-0 Amanda Sanderson (CYP A-1) R1 Ilayda Gozde Us (Tur B-2) 4-3 Joyce Fenech Borg (ML R-1) R1 Margeta Chatzi (GRE-2) 1-4 Duygu Karaca (TUR A-1) R1 Carole Frison (FRA-1) 4-0 Mandy Scerri (MAL W-1) QF Veleda Gaiga (ITA-2) 2-4 Ilayda Gozde Us (Tur B-2) QF Duygu Karaca (TUR A-1) 1-4 Carole Frison (FRA-1)

 

Semi-Finals and final to be played on Saturday.

Men’s Pairs:  Group A

R1 Tekin/Kayaoglu (TUR-1) 4-0 Sergi/Di Terlizzi (ITA-2) R1 Busuttil/Fenech (MAL W-2) 3-4 Anastasiadis/Chorianopoulos (GRE-2) R1 Taylor/Kimberley (GIB-2) 4-2 Cohen/Ciantar (MAL R-1) R1 Goodin/Thuillier (FRA-1) 4-1 Demetriou/Oates (CYP-2) QF Tekin/Kayaoglu (TUR-1) 4-2 Anastasiadis/Chorianopoulos (GRE-2) QF Taylor/Kimberley (GIB-2) 1-4 Goodin/Thuillier (FRA-1)


Men’s Pairs. Goup B

R1 Scerri/Abela (MAL R-2) 4-2 Vigato/Rossigali (ITA-1) R1 Toros/Yaliz (TUR-2 4-0 Pantelidis/Portokalis (GRE-1) R1 Lescure/Tricole (FRA-2) 3-4 Caruana/Stanmore (Mal W-1) R1 Federico/Ramos (GIB-1) 4-3 Georgiou/Thermistocleous (CYP-1) QF Scerri/Abela (MAL R-2) 2-4 Toros/Yaliz (TUR-2 QF Caruana/Stanmore (Mal W-1) 4-1 Federico/Ramos (GIB-1)


Semi-Finals and Final to be played on Saturday.